2016 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

img-rule-1

The Community Foundation of Northern Illinois believes in the transformative power of education. That is why we work with donors to create endowed scholarship funds benefiting local students. This year, CFNIL will award more than $212,000 in scholarship funding.

Congratulations to this year’s recipients.

* indicate students who graduated prior to 2016

The Howard D. Colman Scholar and Howard D. Colman Honorariums will be announced on June 9th.

Alpha Delta Kappa XI Education Scholarship

Emily Ahrens* – Hononegah High School
University of Wisconsin – Green Bay

Diana Lopez* – Belvidere North High School
Calvin College

Amanda Reed Memorial Scholarship

Alondra Torres – Jefferson High School
Rockford University

Amber Huber Memorial Scholarship

Delaney Egan* – Byron High School
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Kellyn Euhus – Byron High School
Rock Valley College

Brooklynn McKinney* – Byron High School
Illinois State University

Anna Schiller Scholarship

Victoria Schroeder – Rockford Christian High School
Coastal Carolina University

Beta Gama Recruitment Grant

Kathryn Holstein – Rockford Christian High School
Bethel University

Betty Harlan Memorial Art Scholarship

Demetrius Markham – Jefferson High School
University of Michigan

Billy Smith Memorial Scholarship

Clayton Lieb – Pearl City High School
Upper Iowa University

Bonnie Sorenson Scudder Memorial Scholarship

Hannah Woody – Harvard High School
Illinois State University

Buster Lindsay Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Flores – Jefferson High School
Northern Illinois University

Carolyn Wones Recruitment Grant

Abeni Copeland – Auburn High School
University of Texas at Arlington

Charles Lee Anderson Memorial Scholarship

Kailey Mulligan – Sycamore High School
Wheaton College

Community Foundation Scholarship

Gerardo Castillo* – Jefferson High School
Harvard University

Abbey Johnson* – Rockford Lutheran High School
Rock Valley College

Amanda Nichols* – Auburn High School
Rockford University

Brad Parsons – Hononegah High School
Johns Hopkins University

Gillyanne Redisi – Hononegah High School
Purdue University

Allison Tennant* – Hononegah High School
Amherst College

Cody Woodman* – Auburn High School
Western Illinois University

Deborah Jean Rydberg Memorial Scholarship

Carly Kasicki – Guilford High School
Southern Illinois University – Carbondale

Dorothy Cleland Memorial NSDAR Scholarship

Jordan Mayer – Auburn High School
Beloit College

Dr. Constance L. Goode Memorial Scholarship

Abeni Copeland – Auburn High School
University of Texas at Arlington

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship

Danielle Coleman* – Keith Country Day School
University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point

Abeni Copeland – Auburn High School
University of Texas at Arlington

Raylinn Crane – Auburn High School
Tennessee State University

Kara Finister – Jefferson High School
Northern Illinois University

Taylor Franklin – Guilford High School
Southern Illinois University – Carbondale

Cristiaan Jackson – Auburn High School
School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Zhanea James* – Belvidere High School
University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign

Chito Mihigo – Rockford East High School
Rock Valley College

Alexis Ridings – Jefferson High School
Wake Technical College

Milca St. Fleurose – Rockford East High School
University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign

Leketa Virgin – Auburn High School
Clarke University

Asia Ward* – Auburn High School
Southern Illinois University

Dr. Loomis/Rockton Lions Club Scholarship

Brad Parsons – Hononegah High School
Johns Hopkins University

Era L. and Frances L. Walker Scholarship

Richard Thomas – Auburn High School
Tennessee State University

Ernest & Charlene Stachowiak Memorial Scholarship

Nicole Lytle* – Hononegah High School
Judson University

Frances Triebel Memorial NSDAR Scholarship

Milca St. Fleurose – Rockford East High School
University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign

Gary S. Wilmer/RAMI Music Scholarship

Emily Ahrens* – Hononegah High School
University of Wisconsin – Green Bay

Geoffrey R. Laird Memorial Scholarship

Tyrin Lamb – Auburn High School
Tennessee State University

Trevan Lowtharp – Winnebago High School
Knox College

Ian Pearson – Rockford East High School
Northern Illinois University

Grennan Family Scholarship

James Castle – Stillman Valley High School
Morrison Tech

Harry & Floy Chapin Scholarship

Natalie Conroy – Durand High School
Bradley University

Mycah Cornish – Durand High School
Rock Valley College

Emily Gorman – Pecatonica High School
University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign

Erica Laube – Durand High School
Rockford University

Katie Thompson – Dakota High School
University of Mississippi

Charity Voskuil – Pecatonica High School
Iowa State University

Helen R. (Finley) Loescher and Stephen B. Loescher Scholarship

Megan Le – Freeport High School
Bradley University

Howard & Eithal Curry Elementary Education Recruitment Grant

Hailey Osgood – Harlem High School
Rock Valley College

Howard D. Colman Scholars

Chandler Chockalingham* – Auburn High School
Iowa State University

Joseph Cruz* – Belvidere High School
Benedictine University

Howard D. Colman Scholarship

William Cunzeman – North Boone High School
University of Alabama

Emily Gorman – Pecatonica High School
University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign

Payton Staman – Hononegah High School
University of Indianapolis

Jessica Trinh – Auburn High School
Yale University

International Management Council Scholarship

Ashley Romero – Guilford High School
Augustana College

Janet L. Williams Mathematics Scholarship

Payton Staman – Hononegah High School
University of Indianapolis

John E. Lindley Memorial Swim Scholarship

Vivian Knapp – Rockford East High School
Rockford University

John Flynn Memorial Scholarship

Ryan Swanson – Pecatonica High School
University of Wisconsin – Platteville

Charity Voskuil – Pecatonica High School
Iowa State University

Jouris Family Scholarship

Anjelica Peacock* – Boylan Central Catholic High School
Wayne State School of Medicine

Kim & Ruth MacCloskey/RAMI Music Scholarship

Isaac Leka* – Auburn High School
Rock Valley College

Keith Maffioli Memorial Scholarship

Mariana Bryant – Roosevelt Community Education Center
University of Nebraska – Lincoln

Brad Parsons – Hononegah High School
Johns Hopkins University

Kjellstrom Women’s Scholarship Initiative

Nichole Becker* – Harlem High School
Saint Anthony College of Nursing

Sonja Hahn* – Rockford Lutheran High School
Northern Illinois University

League of Women Voters of Greater Rockford Scholarship

Sierra MacEachron – Auburn High School
Undecided

Leonard D. Carmichael Community Service Scholarship

Erin Esgar* – Rochelle Township High School
Kishwaukee College

Ty Orlikowski – Rochelle Township High School
Kishwaukee College

Logan Quest* – Rochelle Township High School
University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign

Megan Schramm – Rochelle Township High School
Webster University

Chris Thomas – Rochelle Township High School
University of Michigan

Benjamin Ward* – Rochelle Township High School
Northern Illinois University

Leopold Education Project Scholarship

Chelsea Peterson* – Hononegah High School
Cornell University

Shaun Kelliher – Downers Grove High School
University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point

Lieutenant Kelli Ingardona Memorial Scholarship

Allyssa Rotolo* – Hononegah High School
Carroll University

Margaret T. Craig Community Service Scholarship

Ashley Fryer – Rockford Christian High School
Wheaton College

Ashley Gomel – Boylan Central Catholic High School
Saint Louis University

Claire Hagney – Auburn High School
Emory University

Sydney Irwin – Rockford Christian High School
Grand Canyon University

Mary Knuth* – Boylan Central Catholic High School
Loyola University Chicago

Emily Kretsinger – Rockford East High School
Catawba College

Jonathan Lee* – Hononegah High School
University of Southern California

Erin Markley – Hononegah High School
Hope College

Ian Pearson – Rockford East High School
Northern Illinois University

Joy Peterson* – Homeschooled
Judson University

Ashley Romero – Guilford High School
Ashley Romero

Jessica Trinh – Auburn High School
Yale University

Jonathan Ward – Rockford Lutheran High School
University of Notre Dame

Mark A. Reid MemorialGrant

Jacob Ebens – Oregon High School
University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign

May-Cassioppi Scholarship

Sarah Gorzek – Guilford High School
University of Minnesota – Twin Cities

Myranda Gould – Guilford High School
Aurora University

Mike Lindberg Memorial Scholarship

Thomas Lee – North Boone High School
University of Minnesota – Twin Cities

Nancy Kalchbrenner Scholarship

Jessica Flores – Jefferson High School
Northern Illinois University

Nettie & Jessie Gorov Scholarship

Elizabeth Chambers* – Pearl City High School
Olivet Nazarene University

Taylor Coffman* – Guilford High School
Eastern Illinois University

Sonja Hahn* – Rockford Lutheran High School
Northern Illinois University

Bryce Thomas* – Guilford High School
Rock Valley College

Asia Ward* – Auburn High School
Southern Illinois University

Kendra Zwonitzer* – Christian Life School
University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign

Northwest Community Center Scholarship

Alondra Torres – Jefferson High School
Rockford University

Phyllis Howard Memorial Scholarship

Dustin Kanas – Rochelle Township High School
Kishwaukee College

Pi Gamma Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc. Scholarship

Kara Finister – Jefferson High School
Northern Illinois University

Rayneria Norah – Auburn High School
Northern Illinois University

Richard Dopp Memorial Scholarship

Brad Parsons – Hononegah High School
Johns Hopkins University

Richard L. Bernardi Memorial Scholarship

Amy O’Reilly* – Other
Rock Valley College

Rockford Area Habitat for Humanity Scholarship

Isaac Leka* – Auburn High School
Rock Valley College

Patricia Mubirigi* – Auburn High School
University of Illinois – Springfield

Tyonna Wilson – Jefferson High School
Northern Illinois University

Rockford Products Corporation Foundation Scholarship

William Cunzeman – North Boone High School
University of Alabama

Emily Gorman – Pecatonica High School
University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign

Connor Johnson* – Harlem High School
Northern Illinois University

Erica Laube – Durand High School
Rockford University

Jonathan Lee* – Hononegah High School
University of Southern California

Jordan Mayer – Auburn High School
Beloit College

Chris Thomas – Rochelle Township High School
University of Michigan

Rockton Lions Club Scholarship

Payton Staman – Hononegah High School
University of Indianapolis

Rod MacDonald Scholarship

Lana Anderson – Guilford High School
North Park University

Roger L. Ekstrom Memorial Scholarship

Andrew Schmitt – Guilford High School
University of Iowa

Senior Memorial Scholarship

Demetrius Markham – Jefferson High School
University of Michigan

Taus Community Endowment Scholarship

Amara Hess – Guilford High School
Illinois Wesleyan University

Terrance Freeman Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Keisha Brown* – Other
Northern Illinois University

Tyler Kinison Memorial Scholarship

Maya Montoya – Harlem High School
University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign

University of Michigan Scholarship

Jessica Schloskey* – Belvidere High School
University of Michigan

Wilbur & William Cummings Memorial Scholarship

Jesus Galvan* – Belvidere North High School
University of Wisconsin – Madison

Lauren Johnson* – Belvidere North High School
Rockford University

Diana Lopez* – Belvidere North High School
Calvin College

Emily Macaluso* – Belvidere North High School
Ball State University

Courtney McGill* – Belvidere North High School
Illinois State University

Rachel Paddock* – Belvidere North High School
University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire

Ronak Patel* – Belvidere High School
Loyola University Chicago

Eryk Yunk – Belvidere North High School
Mississippi State University

William Pigott Memorial Scholarship

Natalie DellaMaria – Crystal Lake High School
Clemson University

William R. Durham Drama/Theater Scholarship

Emily Ahrens* – Hononegah High School
University of Wisconsin – Green Bay

Women of Today’s Manufacturing Scholarship

Jeremy Kaszycki* – Boylan Central Catholic High School
Bradley University

Collin Schohn – Belvidere High School
Iowa State University

Ryan Swanson – Pecatonica High School
University of Wisconsin – Platteville

Zeta Chapter Memorial Award

Casandra Hernandez – Rockford East High School
Rockford University

Scroll to Top