Thanks to the generosity of local donors and the hard work of scholarship reviewers, the Community Foundation of Northern Illinois has recently finished its 2018-2019 scholarship season, making 154 awards worth $264,334 to local students.

Since 2000, CFNIL has awarded over $3,000,000 to local students pursuing post-secondary education.

View the full 2019 Scholarship Report.

**All information is current as of June 18, 2019. Data included in the Scholarship Report was obtained from applications submitted in the scholarship cycle ended February 1, 2019**

Here are just a few scenes from Scholarship Award Night 2019; view a full album of photos HERE!

2019 Scholarship Recipients

Alpha Delta Kappa Xi Education Scholarship

Johanna Ehlbeck | Aquin Central Catholic High School | 2016
Rachel Krein | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2017

Amanda Reed Memorial Scholarship

Jacqueline Isaacson | Homeschooled | 2019

Amber Huber Memorial Scholarship

Natalie Carlson | Byron High School | 2017
Jordyn Conard | Byron High School | 2018
Kellyn Euhus | Byron High School | 2016
Arynn Mathieu | Byron High School | 2019

Anna Schiller Scholarship

Natalie Johnson | Rockford Christian High School | 2019

Anthony and Charlotte Kinney Scholarship

Sydney DeWall | Pecatonica High School | 2015

Ashley E. Ketcher Memorial Scholarship

Daisy Soberanis | Auburn High School | 2019

Beta Gamma Recruitment Grant

Angelina Verlona | Guilford High School | 2019

Betty Harlan Memorial Art Scholarship

Carissa Stear | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2019

Billy Smith Memorial Scholarship

Halee Bergstrom | Rockford East High School | 2019

Bonnie Sorenson Scudder Memorial Scholarship

Ruby Galarza | Harvard High School | 2019

Buster Lindsay Memorial Scholarship

Natalie Upchurch | Jefferson High School | 2019

Carolyn Wones Recruitment Grant

Donia Albisherawy | Rockford East High School | 2019

Charles Lee Anderson Memorial Scholarship

Megan Holmes | Streamwood High School | 1998

Community Foundation Scholarship

Angela Gavic | Auburn High School | 2018
Jeannel Mandujano | Auburn High School | 2017
Jazmin Martinez-Margarito | Pecatonica High School | 2017
Natalia Mihigo | Rockford East High School | 2019
Breon Newble | Guilford High School | 2018
Brad Parsons | Hononegah High School | 2016
Gillyanne Redisi | Hononegah High School | 2016
Montez Soliz | Jefferson High School | 2019

Deborah Jean Rydberg Memorial Scholarship

Milica Samoukovic | Guilford High School | 2019

Dorothy Cleland Memorial NSDAR Scholarship

Fati Mixha | Harlem High School | 2019
Emilie Weisser | Rockford East High School | 2019

Dr. Constance L. Goode Memorial Scholarship

Jernie Saunders | Guilford High School | 2019

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship

Kaiya Albert | Rockford East High School | 2019
Zakia Buchanan  | Harlem High School | 2019
Cameron Coates | Christian Life High School | 2019
Sawoodia Coffman | Christian Life High School | 2019
Alyssa Sowell | Christian Life High School | 2019
Nya Taylor | Auburn High School | 2019
Taja Watson | Auburn High School | 2019

Dr. Loomis/Rockton Lions Club Scholarship

Jessica Green | Hononegah High School | 2019

Early Childhood Educators Scholarship

Sara Brown | Harlem High School | 1981

Era L. and Frances L. Walker Scholarship

Mykal Brown | Auburn High School | 2019

Ernest and Charlene Stachowiak Memorial Scholarship

Zachary Connell | Hononegah High School | 2019

Gary S. Wilmer/RAMI Music Scholarship

Daisy Soberanis | Auburn High School | 2019

Gene Bradford Memorial Scholarship

Sarah Tucker | Byron High School | 2019

Geoffrey R. Laird Memorial Scholarship

William Kinczewski | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2018
Tommy Le | Rockford East High School | 2019
Morad Suliman | Auburn High School | 2018

Harry H. and Floy B. Chapin Scholarship

Riley Martin | Pecatonica High School | 2019
Katie Nevdal | Durand High School | 2019
Celia Rothermel | Durand High School | 2019
Kirsten Van Zee | Durand High School | 2019

Hazel Mortimer Hyde Memorial Conservation NSDAR Scholarship

Ashley Govig | Auburn High School | 2019

Hegel Family Soccer Scholarship

Matthew Freedlund | Hononegah High School | 2019

Helen R. (Finley) Loescher & Stephen B. Loescher Scholarship

Elizabeth Hudak | Freeport High School | 2019

Howard & Eithal Curry Elementary Education Recruitment Grant

Donia Albisherawy | Rockford East High School | 2019
Carissa Stear | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2019

Howard D. Colman Honorarium

Katherin LaMeyer | Pecatonica High School | 2018
Logan Power | Auburn High School | 2018
Josiah Rynne | Christian Life High School | 2018

Howard D. Colman Scholar

Matthew Danzl-Tauer | Belvidere High School | 2017
Dalton Morris | Rockford Christian High School | 2018
Payton Staman | Hononegah High School | 2016

Howard D. Colman Scholarship

Zachary Bennett | Rockford Christian High School | 2019
Adam Bohn | Hononegah High School | 2019
Alicia Repka | Hononegah High School | 2019
Luke Robert  | Stillman Valley High School | 2019

International Management Council Scholarship

Elisabeth Frost | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2019

In Youth We Trust College Award

Alex Bauling | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2019
Derya Bertram | Guilford High School | 2019
Adam Bohn | Hononegah High School | 2019
Joanna Drake | Jefferson High School | 2019
Peter LaMantia | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2019

Janet L. Williams Mathematics Scholarship

Alicia Repka | Hononegah High School | 2019

John E. Lindley Memorial Swim Scholarship

Angelo Maier | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2019

John Flynn Memorial Scholarship

Riley Martin | Pecatonica High School | 2019

Jouris Family Scholarship

Gretchen Murray | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2017

Karen E. and Robert K. Harter Recruitment Grant

Sydnie Smith | Rockford Christian High School | 2014

Keith Maffioli Scholarship

Emilie Weisser | Rockford East High School | 2019

Kim & Ruth MacCloskey/RAMI Music Scholarship

Celia Rothermel | Durand High School | 2019

Kjellstrom Women’s Scholarship Initiative

Amy Reilly | Rockford East High School | 2003
Karina Valdez | Jefferson High School | 2009

Larry & Betty McGee Scholarship

Aganze Mihigo | Rockford East High School | 2017

League of Women Voters of Greater Rockford Scholarship

Fati Mixha | Harlem High School | 2019

Leonard D. Carmichael Community Service Scholarship

Joshua Bunger | Rochelle Township High School | 2017
Erin Esgar | Rochelle Township High School | 2015
James Hart | Rochelle Township High School | 2019
Megan Schramm | Rochelle Township High School | 2016
Anakin Weston | Rochelle Township High School | 2018

Leopold Education Project

Danielle Brosend | Winnebago High School | 2019

Lieutenant Kelli Ingardona Memorial Scholarship

Cal Granite | Rockford Christian High School | 2019

Margaret T. Craig Community Service Scholarship

Luke Aylward | Harlem High School | 2016
Chole Baxter | Hononegah High School | 2017
Lindy Dokken | Rockford Christian High School | 2016
Hannah Greenberg Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2018
Bailey Heckman | Eastland High School | 2016
Karina Roman | Guilford High School | 2015
Sydnie Smith | Rockford Christian High School | 2014

May-Cassioppi Scholarship

Treighton Hoang | Guilford High School | 2019

Mike Lindberg Memorial Scholarship

Natalie Tellez | North Boone High School | 2019

Nancy Kalchbrenner Scholarship

Heavenly Richardson | Jefferson High School | 2019

Nettie and Jesse Gorov Scholarship

Luke Aylward | Harlem High School | 2016
Chiza Mihigo | Rockford East High School | 2016
Karina Roman | Guilford High School | 2015
Carlos Romero | Guilford High School | 2018
Sydnie Smith | Rockford Christian High School | 2014

Northwest Community Center Scholarship

Jeannel Mandujano | Auburn High School | 2017

Northwestern Illinois Building Trades Blais Family Scholarship

Austin Strite | Oregon High School | 2019

Phyllis Howard Memorial Scholarship

Rachel Krein | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2017

Pi Gamma Omega Scholarship

TeAisha Ford-Thomas | Jefferson High School | 2019
Amiyah Hudson | Jefferson High School | 2019
Jaelah Williams | Winnebago High School | 2019

Randall A. Blank Memorial Scholarship

Alaina Kline | Christian Life High School | 2018
Dominic Meyer | Rockford Christian High School | 2019

Richard Dopp Memorial Scholarship

Abigail Foes | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2019

Richard L. Bernardi Memorial Scholarship

Patience Muhirwa | Rockford East High School | 2019

Rockford Area Habitat for Humanity College Scholarship

D’Juan Eskridge | Guilford High School | 2019
Jessica Mubirigi | Auburn High School | 2016
Montez Soliz | Jefferson High School | 2019
Tiltyla Stone | Jefferson High School | 1995

Rockford Products Corporation Foundation Scholarship

Tanner Grashorn | Rockford Lutheran High School | 2019
William Kinczewski | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2018
Angelo Maier | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2019
Taylor Swanson | Pecatonica High School | 2019
Emma Wallace | Belvidere High School | 2019
Isaac Wolf | Harlem High School | 2019
Girana Worathepnuthas | Guilford High School | 2019

Rockton Lions Club Scholarship

Zachary Connell | Hononegah High School | 2019

Senior Memorial Scholarship

Cesar De La Rosa Marquez | Jefferson High School | 2019
Steffane Ortega | Guilford High School | 2019

Sorensen Memorial Architecture Scholarship

Kevin Jenks | Belvidere High School | 2019

Sorensen Memorial Engineering Scholarship

Matthew Freedlund | Hononegah High School | 2019

Sorensen Memorial Music Scholarship

Gabriel Roethle | Auburn High School | 2019

Sorensen Memorial Theater Scholarship

Gabrielle Tifft | Belvidere North High School | 2019

Susan Kay Munson Gilmore Memorial Scholarship

Alex Barrera | Mendota Township High School | 2019
Brooke Lee | Mendota Township High School | 2019

Taus Community Endowment Scholarship

Sawoodia Coffman | Christian Life High School | 2019

Terrance Freeman Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Macy Joiner | Pecatonia High School | 2019

Tyler Kinison Memorial Scholarship

Nicholas Kowalski | Guilford High School | 2018

Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 984 Scholarship

Alexander Clayton | Hononegah High School | 2019
Alyssa Thompson | Winnebago High School | 2019

Walter K. Raczynski Family Scholarship

Melis Dik | Auburn High School | 2019

Wilbur & William Cummings Memorial Scholarship

Katya Garza | Belvidere High School | 2017
Jessica Jimenez | Belvidere High School | 2017
Nixie Lopez Leon | Belvidere North High School | 2019
Ronak Patel | Belvidere High School | 2012
MacKenzie Powers | Belvidere North High School | 2018
John Ryan | Belvidere High School | 2019
Courtney Williams | Belvidere High School | 2018

William J. Galaway Library and Information Science

Amanda Juhlin | Hononegah High School | 2017

William Pigott Memorial Scholarship

Rachel Gander | Harlem High School | 2019

William R. Durham Drama/Theater Scholarship

Garrett Bailey | Auburn High School | 2019

WoTM Scholarship

Zachary Bennett | Rockford Christian High School | 2019
Adam Bohn | Hononegah High School | 2019
Maxwell Fox | Harlem High School | 2019
Grace Mongan | Oregon High School | 2019

Zeta Chapter Memorial Award

Brianna Lake | Belvidere North High School | 2019
Abigail White | Belvidere High School | 2019

Scroll to Top