2020 Scholarship Recipients

Introducing the CFNIL Scholarship Class of 2020

Thanks to the generosity of local donors and the hard work of scholarship reviewers, the Community Foundation of Northern Illinois has recently finished its 2019 - 2020 scholarship season, making 176 awards worth up to $305,046 to local students. The scholarships will support the post-secondary educational aspirations of 144 students from 27 local high schools.

CFNIL administers over 90 scholarship endowments. The endowments were created by individuals and organizations that recognize the importance of education. Donors establish the criteria for each scholarship, based on their interests and the community’s need. Many of CFNIL’s scholarships are memorials, which celebrate the life and passions of individuals.Thanks to the generosity of scholarship fund creators, since 2000 CFNIL has awarded over $3,300,000 to local students.

Most of the recipients are graduating high school seniors in Boone, Ogle, Stephenson, and Winnebago Counties. Scholarships are awarded to many kinds of students: academic achievers; non-traditional; those with financial need; athletes; all races and ethnicities; pursuing careers in education, STEM, business, fire science, and healthcare; and many more. Some of the scholarships are renewable for up to four years. The diversity of the recipients reflects the diversity of CFNIL’s donors and the communities it serves. 

Scholarship applications are reviewed and scored by community volunteers. A “blind” review process assures that scholarships are awarded objectively to students who best fit the scholarship criteria. This year over 100 volunteers read and scored more than 1,300 scholarship applications.

“We are honored to serve as the steward of scholarship endowments that fulfill the charitable intent of our donors and create a permanent reservoir of opportunity for our students,” said CFNIL President Jon Bates.

Typically, CFNIL hosts a Scholarship Award Night event to honor all the recipients and celebrate with families, donors, and community members. This year, Scholarship Award Night is going virtual and will be broadcast on
CFNIL’s Facebook page at 7 p.m. on Thursday, June 11th. Watch for more details on this event to come!

View the CFNIL 2020 Scholarship Report below! Click the image to view in full screen. 

 

Celebrate past generosity supporting the educational aspirations of the students of northern Illinois! This year 144 students were awarded over $300,000 in scholarships. Congratulations!

2020 Scholarship Recipients

Alpha Delta Kappa Xi Education Scholarship

Shayna Drake | Pearl City High School | 2017
Kaitlyn Johnson | Harlem High School | 2016
Rachel Krein | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2017

Amanda Reed Memorial Scholarship

Aryan Arora | Auburn High School | 2020
Jacqueline Isaacson | Homeschooled | 2019

Amber Huber Memorial Scholarship

Natalie Carlson | Byron High School | 2017
Jordyn Conard | Byron High School | 2018
Arynn Mathieu | Byron High School | 2019
Amanda Williams | Byron High School | 2020

Anna Schiller Scholarship

Enzo Marcello | Rockford Christian High School | 2020

Annie and Oscar Blackwell Scholarship

Tahjanay Shelton | Guilford High School | 2020

Anthony and Charlotte Kinney Scholarship

Allie Greene | Pecatonica High School | 2017
Brianna Meyer | Pecatonica High School | 2018

Ashley E. Ketcher Memorial Scholarship

O'Veyonce Jack | Auburn High School | 2020

Beta Gamma Recruitment Grant

Alysha Monson | Hononegah High School | 2020

Betty Harlan Memorial Art Scholarship

Paola Sandoval | Pecatonica High School | 2020

Billy Smith Memorial Scholarship

Justin Kerestes | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2020

Bonnie Sorenson Scudder Memorial Scholarship

Lauren Shafer | Harvard High School | 2020

Buster Lindsay Memorial Scholarship

Debbinique Toney | Jefferson High School | 2020

Carolyn Wones Recruitment Grant

Alysha Monson | Hononegah High School | 2020

Community Foundation Scholarship

Angela Gavic | Auburn High School | 2018
Jeannel Mandujano | Auburn High School | 2017
Jazmin Martinez-Margarito | Pecatonica High School | 2017
Natalia Mihigo | Rockford East High School | 2019
Breon Newble | Guilford High School | 2018
Thuy Linh Nguyen | South Beloit High School | 2020
Tahjanay Shelton | Guilford High School | 2020
Montez Soliz | Jefferson High School | 2019

Deborah Jean Rydberg Memorial Scholarship

Doris Russo | Guilford High School | 2020

Dorothy Cleland Memorial NSDAR Scholarship

Joseph Alongi | Durand High School | 2020
Maya Pandya | Auburn High School | 2020

Dr. Constance L. Goode Memorial Scholarship

Chahnae Levison | Jefferson High School | 2020

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship

Keisasha Anderson | Auburn High School | 2020
Honesty LaRosa | Rockford East High School | 2020
Amari Richardson | Guilford High School | 2020
Ciara Saucier | Rockford Christian High School | 2020
Deja Senter | Roosevelt Community Education Center | 2020
Tahjanay Shelton | Guilford High School | 2020
Jada Smith | Auburn High School | 2020
Myla Stanford | Auburn High School | 2020

Dr. Loomis/Rockton Lions Scholarship

Hope Markley | Hononegah High School | 2020

Early Childhood Educators Scholarship

Jada Cooper | Harlem High School | 2019

Era L. and Frances L. Walker Scholarship

Kevin Woods | Guilford High School | 2020

Ernest and Charlene Stachowiak Memorial Scholarship

Jazmin Martinez-Margarito | Pecatonica High School | 2017
Kim Phan | Guilford High School | 2017

Frances Grant Triebel Memorial NSDAR Scholarship

Jessica Lin | Keith Country Day School | 2020

Gary S. Wilmer/RAMI Music Scholarship

Victoria Wu | Auburn High School | 2020

Gene Bradford Memorial Scholarship

Alexis Trank | Byron High School | 2020

Geoffrey R. Laird Memorial Scholarship

Joseph Alongi | Durand High School | 2020
Wyatt August | Auburn High School | 2020
Dalton Morris | Rockford Christian High School | 2018

Harry H. and Floy B. Chapin Scholarship

Olivia Kuhl | Durand High School | 2020
Lily Moore | Durand High School | 2020

Hazel Mortimer Hyde Memorial Conservation NSDAR Scholarship

Lucas Anucauskas | Harlem High School | 2020

Hegel Family Soccer Scholarship

Jacob Bergstrom | Hononegah High School | 2020
Lydia Gleasman | Hononegah High School | 2020

Helen R. (Finley) Loescher & Stephen B. Loescher Scholarship

Ariana Tolu-Honary | Freeport High School | 2020

Howard and Eithal Curry Elementary Education Recruitment Grant

Edith Arroyo | Guilford High School | 2020
Paige Griffith | Hononegah High School | 2020

Howard D. Colman Honorarium

Zachary Bennett | Rockford Christian High School | 2019
Alicia Repka | Hononegah High School | 2019

Howard D. Colman Scholar

Adam Bohn | Hononegah High School | 2019
Matthew Danzl-Tauer | Belvidere High School | 2017
Dalton Morris | Rockford Christian High School | 2018

Howard D. Colman Scholarship Recipient

Rashad Ahmad | Guilford High School | 2020
Drake Buss | Winnebago High School | 2020
Sabrina Meng | Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy | 2020
Maya Pandya | Auburn High School | 2020

In Youth We Trust College Award

Aryan Arora | Auburn High School | 2020
David Consuelos | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2020
Talon Drake | Hononegah High School | 2020
Shannon Mastey | Hononegah High School | 2020
Natalie Muldowney | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2020
Amari Richardson | Guilford High School | 2020

International Management Council (IMC) Scholarship

Aryan Arora | Auburn High School | 2020

It's Up To Me Scholarship

Amari Richardson | Guilford High School | 2020
Marissa Rodriguez | Guilford High School | 2020

Jack Lovejoy Vocational Scholarship

Kyle Wallace | Hononegah High School | 2020

Janet L. Williams Mathematics Scholarship

Adam He | Hononegah High School | 2020

John E. Lindley Memorial Swim Scholarship

Amari Richardson | Guilford High School | 2020
Kristen Zuzga | Auburn High School | 2020

John Flynn Memorial Scholarship

Jenna Revell | Pecatonica High School | 2020

Jouris Family Scholarship

Gretchen Murray | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2017

Karen E. and Robert K. Harter Recruitment Grant

Sydnie Smith | Rockford Christian High School | 2014

Keith Maffioli Scholarship

Caleb Andre | Belvidere North High School | 2020
Emma Thurow | Stillman Valley High School | 2020

Kim and Ruth MacCloskey RAMI Music Scholarship

Michael Ahrens | Hononegah High School | 2019

Kjellstrom Women's Scholarship Initiative

Rachel Perez | GED Program | 2002
Sydnie Smith| Rockford Christian High School | 2014

Larry & Betty McGee Scholarship

Aganze Mihigo | Rockford East High School | 2017

League of Women Voters of Greater Rockford Scholarship

Erika De La Mora | Jefferson High School | 2020

Leonard D. Carmichael Community Service Scholarship

Joshua Bunger | Rochelle Township High School | 2017
Angel Cruz | Rochelle Township High School | 2020
James Hart | Rochelle Township High School | 2019
Anakin Weston | Rochelle Township High School | 2018

Leopold Education Project Scholarship

Greyson Fout | Warren Township High School | 2020

Lieutenant Kelli Ingardona Memorial Scholarship

Lane Dinges | Byron High School | 2020

Margaret T. Craig Community Service Scholarship

Alexander Bauling | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2019
Yasmin Carrillo | Jefferson High School | 2016
Mary Freedlund | Hononegah High School | 2017
Samuel Heim | Rockford Christian High School | 2018
William Kinczewski | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2018
Alaina Kline | Christian Life High School | 2018
Jazmin Martinez-Margarito | Pecatonica High School | 2017
Tremayne Meadows | GED Program
Khrisa Miskell | Hononegah High School
Alicia Repka | Hononegah High School | 2019
Sydnie Smith | Rockford Christian High School | 2014
Spencer Timmons | Rockford Christian High School 

May-Cassioppi Scholarship

Jacob Stroup | Guilford High School | 2020

Mike Lindberg Memorial Scholarship

Alexis Belvedere | North Boone High School | 2020

Nancy Kalchbrenner Scholarship

Tahjanay Shelton | Guilford High School | 2020

Nettie and Jesse Gorov Scholarship

Kaitlyn Johnson | Harlem High School | 2016
Emily Munoz | Belvidere North High School | 2019
Angela Ray | Lincoln-Way East High School

Northwest Community Center Scholarship

Jeannel Mandujano | Auburn High School | 2017

Northwestern Illinois Building Trades Blais Family Scholarship

John Schnor | Keith Country Day School | 2020

Phyllis Howard Memorial Scholarship

Brett Beaman | Boylan Central Catholic High School

Pi Gamma Omega/AKA Scholarship

Lillian Hardy | Harlem High School | 2020
O'Veyonce Jack | Auburn High School | 2020
Ciara Saucier | Rockford Christian High School | 2020

R.I.S.E. Nursing Scholarship

Kristie Meyerhofer | Winnebago High School 

Randall A. Blank Memorial Scholarship

Alaina Kline | Christian Life High School | 2018
Thuy Linh Nguyen | South Beloit High School | 2020

Richard Dopp Memorial Scholarship

Sabrina Meng | Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy | 2020

Richard L. Bernardi Memorial Scholarship

Felipe Gelacio | Guilford High School

Rockford Area Habitat for Humanity College Scholarship

D'Juan Eskridge | Guilford High School | 2019
Rachel Perez | GED Program | 2002
Syeria Scott | Auburn High School | 2017

Rockford Products Corporation Foundation Scholarship

Christopher Dach | Harlem High School | 2020
Drake Dutz | Belvidere High School | 2017
Samuel Heim | Rockford Christian High School | 2018
William Kinczewski | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2018
Tommy Lee | Rockford East High School | 2019
Maya Pandya | Auburn High School | 2020
Crystal Schuring | Hononegah High School 

Rockton Lions Scholarship

Sam Praneis | Hononegah High School | 2020

Roger L. Ekstrom Memorial Scholarship

Katelyn Sayyalinh | Guilford High School | 2020

Senior Memorial Scholarship

Nor Alamery | Guilford High School | 2020

Sorensen Memorial Architecture Scholarship

Madelyn Craft | Auburn High School | 2020
Kevin Jenks | Belvidere High School | 2019

Sorensen Memorial Engineering Scholarship

Matthew Freedlund | Hononegah High School | 2019
Carl Granath | Auburn High School | 2020

Sorensen Memorial Music Scholarship

Grace Hoening | Rockford Lutheran High School | 2020
Gabriel Roethle | Auburn High School | 2019

Sorensen Memorial Theater Scholarship

Ben Johnson | Harlem High School | 2020
Gabrielle Tifft | Belvidere North High School | 2019

Susan Kay Munson Gilmore Memorial Scholarship

Nehemiah Johnson | Guilford High School | 2020
Esmeralda Perez | Mendota Township High School | 2020

Taus Community Endowment Scholarship

Zariyah Newble | Guilford High School | 2020
Amari Richardson | Guilford High School | 2020

Terrance Freeman Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Haylee King | Stillman Valley High School | 2020

Tyler Kinison Memorial Scholarship

Michael Ahrens | Hononegah High School | 2019

University of Michigan Scholarship

Hidayah Afzal | Auburn High School | 2020

Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 984 Scholarship

Alexandria DeVinney | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2020
James Wiedow | Belvidere High School | 2020

Walter K. Raczynski Family Scholarship

Melis Dik | Auburn High School | 2019
Maram Quhshi | Rockford East High School | 2020

Wilbur & William Cummings Memorial Scholarship

Samantha Baker | Belvidere North High School | 2020
Katya Garza | Belvidere High School | 2017
Jessica Jimenez | Belvidere High School | 2017
Connor McGuire | Belvidere North High School | 2020
MacKenzie Powers | Belvidere North High School | 2018
Courtney Williams | Belvidere High School | 2018
Nixie Lopez Leon | Belvidere North High School | 2019
John Ryan | Belvidere High School | 2019

William J. Galaway Library and Information Science

Amanda Juhlin | Hononegah High School | 2017

William Pigott Memorial Scholarship

Sabrina Meng | Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy | 2020

William R. Durham Drama/Theater Scholarship

Julia Baker | Hononegah High School | 2019
Ben Johnson | Harlem High School | 2020

Women of Today's Manufacturing Scholarship

Rashad Ahmad | Guilford High School | 2020
Lucas Carlson | Guilford High School | 2020
Grant Fiedler | Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy | 2020
Rachel Gander | Harlem High School | 2019

Zeta Chapter Memorial Award

Lauren Osterberg | North Boone High School | 2020
Jamie Ward | Rockford East High School | 2020