2021 Scholarship Recipients

Introducing the CFNIL Scholarship Class of 2021

The Community Foundation of Northern Illinois (CFNIL) is pleased to announce its 2021 scholarship recipients: 175 scholarships worth up to $335,874 to local students. The scholarships will support the post-secondary educational aspirations of 140 local students from 28 high schools.

CFNIL administers nearly 100 scholarship endowments. The endowments were created by individuals and organizations that recognize the importance of education. Donors establish the criteria for each scholarship, based on their interests and the community’s need. Many of CFNIL’s scholarships are memorials, which celebrate the life and passions of individuals. Thanks to the generosity of scholarship fund creators, since 2000 CFNIL has awarded over $3,630,000 to local students.

Most of the recipients are graduating high school seniors in Boone, Ogle, Stephenson, and Winnebago Counties. Scholarships are awarded to many kinds of students: academic achievers; non-traditional; those with financial need; athletes; all races and ethnicities; pursuing careers in education, STEM, business, fire science, and healthcare; and many more. Some of the scholarships are renewable for up to four years. The diversity of the recipients reflects the diversity of CFNIL’s donors and the communities it serves.

Scholarship applications are reviewed and scored by community volunteers. A “blind” review process assures that scholarships are awarded objectively to students who best fit the scholarship criteria. This year over 100 volunteers read and scored nearly 1,000 scholarship applications. 

“We are honored to serve as the steward of scholarship endowments that fulfill the charitable intent of our donors and create a permanent reservoir of opportunity for our students,” said CFNIL President Dan Ross.

Typically, CFNIL hosts a Scholarship Award Night event to honor all the recipients and celebrate with families, donors, and community members. This year, Scholarship Award Night is going virtual and will be broadcast on CFNIL’s Facebook page at 7 p.m. on Thursday, June 10th. Watch for more details on this event to come! 
 

2021 CFNIL Scholarship Report by the Community Foundation of Northern Illinois

2021 Scholarship Recipients

Alpha Delta Kappa Xi Education Scholarship

Khrisa Miskell | Hononegah High School |1992
Antonio Ramirez III | Jefferson High School | 2018

Amanda Reed Memorial Scholarship

Mykel Goodloe | Jefferson High School | 2013
Syeria Scott | Auburn High School | 2017

Amber Huber Memorial Scholarship

Jordyn Conard | Byron High School | 2018
Hailey Groharing | Byron High School | 2021
Arynn Mathieu | Byron High School | 2019
Amanda Williams | Byron High School | 2020

Anna Schiller Scholarship 

Brenden Brass | Rockford Christian High School | 2021
Christopher Whelan | Rockford Christian High School | 2021

Annie and Oscar Blackwell Scholarship

Maryianya Jackson | Rockford East High School | 2021

Anthony and Charlotte Kinney Scholarship

Annah Dulaney | Pecatonica High School | 2021
Brianna Meyer | Pecatonica High School | 2018

Ashley E. Ketcher Memorial Scholarship 

Ieva Surantas | Auburn High School | 2021

Beta Gamma Recruitment Grant 

Marina Klein | Harlem High School | 2021

Betty Harlan Memorial Art Scholarship 

Emma Gocken | Pecatonica High School  2021

Billy Smith Memorial Scholarship 

Braden Politsch | Forreston High School | 2021

Bonnie Sorenson Scudder Scholarship

Gwendolyn Uppleger | Harvard High School | 2021

Buster Lindsay Memorial Scholarship 

Carter Anderson | Jefferson High School | 2021

Carolyn Wones Recruitment Grant

Paige Stolp | Belvidere North High School | 2021

Charles Lee Anderson Memorial Scholarship

Judy Kohler | Stillman Valley High School | 2019

Deborah Jean Rydberg Memorial Scholarship 

Kaiya Kolberg | Guilford High School | 2021

Dorothy Cleland Memorial NSDAR Scholarship 

Taylor Lapp | Pecatonica High School | 2021
Taw Meh | Jefferson High School | 2021

Dr. Constance L. Goode Memorial Scholarship

Tobia Thomas | Jefferson High School | 2013

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship 

Lanayja Box | Jefferson High School | 2021
Alexus Hughes | South Beloit High School | 2021
Maryianya Jackson | Rockford East High School | 2021
Haley Nickols | Guilford High School | 2021
Osayenmwen Omozusi | Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy | 2021
Kennedy Porter | Auburn High School | 2021
Hope Washington | Harlem High School | 2021
Nia Williams | Harlem High School | 2021

Dr. Loomis/Rockton Lions Club Scholarship

Riley Shores | Hononegah High School | 2021

Early Childhood Educators Scholarship 

Kylee Semenchuk | Harlem High School | 2020

Elsie Jefko Carlson Scholarship

Felipe Gelacio | Guilford High School | 2003

Era L. and Frances L. Walker Scholarship

Aindo Issa | Rockford East High School | 2021

Ernest and Charlene Stachowiak Memorial Scholarship 

Felipe Gelacio | Guilford High School | 2003
Natalia Mihigo | Rockford East High School | 2019

Frances Grant Triebel Memorial NSDAR Scholarship

Eli Stoneberg | Guilford High School | 2021

Gary S. Wilmer/RAMI Music Scholarship

Aria Beert | Rockford Lutheran High School | 2021

Gene Bradford Memorial Scholarship 

Paige Bukoski | Byron High School | 2021

Geoffrey R. Laird Memorial Scholarship

Sam Praneis | Hononegah High School | 2020
Mohammad Salem | Auburn High School | 2020
Kodai Speich | Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy | 2021

Harry H. and Floy B. Chapin Scholarship 

Abby Cline | Dakota High School | 2021
Annah Dulaney | Pecatonica High School | 2021

Hazel Mortimer Hyde Memorial Conservation NSDAR Scholarship 

Phuong Pham | Auburn High School | 2021

Hegel Family Soccer Scholarship 

Isabel Henry | Hononegah High School | 2021
Owen Ivanuck | Hononegah High School | 2021

Helen R. (Finley) Loescher and Stephen B. Loescher Scholarship

Recipient to be announced by June 10, 2021

Howard and Eithal Curry Elementary Education Recruitment Grant

Darby McGowan | Rockford East High School | 2021
Julie Oetting | Rockford Lutheran High School | 2021

Howard D. Colman Honorarium

Recipients to be announced May 14, 2021

Howard D. Colman Scholar

Adam Bohn | Hononegah High School | 2019
Dalton Morris | Rockford Christian High School | 2018
2021 recipient to be announced May 14, 2021

Howard D. Colman Scholarship Recipient

Luke Grocholl | Hononegah High School | 2021
Sreyansh Mamidi | Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy | 2021
Phuong Pham | Auburn High School | 2021
Elizabeth Rothermel | Durand High School | 2021

In Youth We Trust College Award

Lindsay Arreguin | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2021
Abbey Buchanan | Rockford Lutheran High School | 2021
Ariana Castillo | Harlem High School | 2021
Sophie DiBenedetto | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2021
Crystal Lee | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2021
Emi Manaligod | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2021
Angel Nasanbuyan | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2021
Nadhia Manthuruthil | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2021
Megan Thiravong | Rochelle Township High School | 2021
Danvers Trenhaile | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2021

International Management Council (IMC) Scholarship

Malavika Menon | Hononegah High School | 2021

"It's Up To Me" Scholarship

Taw Meh | Jefferson High School | 2021

Janet L. Williams Mathematics Scholarship

Ephraim Boomer | Hononegah High School | 2021

John E. Lindley Memorial Swim Scholarship

Sophia Durbin | Guilford High School | 2021
Ieva Surantas | Auburn High School | 2021

John Flynn Memorial Scholarship 

Andrew Daly | Pecatonica High School | 2021

Jouris Family Scholarship

McKenna Handy | Pecatonica High School | 2021

Karen E. and Robert K. Harter Recruitment Grant

Alondra Torres | Jefferson High School | 2016

Keith Maffioli Scholarship 

Joshua Oetting | Rockford Lutheran High School | 2021

 

 

 

Kjellstrom Women's Scholarship

Nicole Hall | GED Program | N/A
Claire Reck | Rockford Christian High School | 2014

Larry and Betty McGee Scholarship 

Maya Pandya | Auburn High School | 2020

Leonard D. Carmichael Community Service Scholarship

Angel Cruz | Rochelle Township High School | 2020
James Hart | Rochelle Township High School | 2019
Anakin Weston | Rochelle Township High School | 2018
2021 recipient to be announced by June 10, 2021

Lieutenant Kelli Ingardona Memorial Scholarship

Logan Villafuerte | Rockford Lutheran High School | 2021

Margaret T. Craig Community Service Scholarship 

William Kinczewski | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2018
Natalia Mihigo | Rockford East High School | 2019
Khrisa Miskell | Hononegah High School | 1992
Grace Schaefer | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2016
Scott Schneider | Winnebago High School | 2019
Crystal Schuring | Hononegah High School | 1990

May-Cassioppi Scholarship

Sophia Durbin | Guilford High School | 2021

Mike Lindberg Memorial Scholarship

Recipient to be announced by June 10, 2021

Nancy Kalchbrenner Scholarship 

Taw Meh | Jefferson High School | 2021

Nettie and Jesse Gorov Scholarship

Jessica Contreras | Rochelle Township High School | 2013
Morad Suliman | Auburn High School | 2018
Alondra Torres | Jefferson High School | 2016

Northwest Community Center Scholarship 

Mykel Goodloe | Jefferson High School | 2013

Northwestern Illinois Building Trades Blais Family Scholarship 

Kyle Strite | Oregon High School | 2021

Phyllis Howard Memorial Scholarship

Brett Beaman | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 1996

Pi Gamma Omega Scholarship 

Kalilah Chears | Rockford East High School | 2021
Nia Williams | Harlem High School | 2021

R.I.S.E. Nursing Scholarship 

Jessica Contreras | Rochelle Township High School | 2013

Randall A. Blank Memorial Scholarship

Markiese Morgan | Harlem High School | 2017
Thuy Linh Nguyen | South Beloit High School | 2020

Richard Dopp Memorial Scholarship 

Elesea Galvan-Neubauer | Rockford East High School | 2021

Richard L. Bernardi Memorial Scholarship 

Kouther Ali-kabsh | Guilford High School | 2018

Rockford Area Habitat for Humanity College Scholarship 

Ariahnna Hightower | Jefferson High School | 2021
Syeria Scott | Auburn High School | 2017

Rockford Products Corporation Foundation Scholarship 

Elesea Galvan-Neubauer | Rockford East High School | 2021
Rachel Hilby | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2021
Maya Pandya | Auburn High School | 2020
Phuong Pham | Auburn High School | 2021
Elizabeth Rothermel | Durand High School | 2021
Courtney Shimp | Harlem High School | 2020
Eli Stoneberg | Guilford High School | 2021

Rockton Lions Club Scholarship

Bryn Hansmeier | Hononegah High School | 2021

Roger L. Ekstrom Memorial Scholarship 

Isabel Villagomez | Guilford High School | 2021

Senior Memorial Scholarship 

Mohammed Aljobori | Guilford High School | 2021
Phuong Pham | Auburn High School | 2021

Soil and Water Stewardship Scholarship

Recipient to be announced by June 10, 2021

Sorensen Memorial Architecture Scholarship

Madelyn Craft | Auburn High School | 2020
Kevin Jenks | Belvidere High School | 2019
Angel Nasanbuyan | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2021

Sorensen Memorial Engineering Scholarship 

Matthew Freedlund | Hononegah High School | 2019
Carl Granath | Auburn High School | 2020
Phuong Pham | Auburn High School | 2021

Sorensen Memorial Music Scholarship

Grace Hoening | Rockford Lutheran High School | 2020
Gabriel Roethle | Auburn High School | 2019
Isabella Schmid | Rockford Lutheran High School | 2021

Sorensen Memorial Theater Scholarship

Noella Bonsol | Belvidere High School | 2021
Ben Johnson | Harlem High School | 2020
Gabrielle Tifft | Belvidere North High School | 2019

Susan Kay Munson Gilmore Memorial Scholarship 

Kouther Ali-kabsh | Guilford High School | 2018

Taus Community Endowment Scholarship 

Osayenmwen Omozusi | Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy | 2021

Terrance Freeman Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Brenden Brass | Rockford Christian High School | 2021

Tyler Kinison Memorial Scholarship

Agius Adamany | Guilford High School | 2021

University of Michigan Scholarship 

William Snedegar | Auburn High School | 2018

Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 984 Scholarship 

Adam Belinson | Belvidere North High School | 2021
Meghan Harris | Auburn High School | 2013

Walter K. Raczynski Family Scholarship

Melis Dik | Auburn High School | 2019
Maram Quhshi | Rockford East High School | 2020
Ava Sommer | Auburn High School | 2021

Wilbur & William Cummings Memorial Scholarship

Caleb Andre | Belvidere North High School | 2020
Isabella Andre | Belvidere North High School | 2021
Samantha Baker | Belvidere North High School | 2020
Nixie Lopez Leon | Belvidere North High School | 2019
MacKenzie Powers | Belvidere North High School | 2018
Connor McGuire | Belvidere North High School | 2020
John Ryan | Belvidere High School | 2019
Courtney Williams | Belvidere High School | 2018

Willard J. Corbett & Alice C. Corbett Scholarship

Angela Gavic | Auburn High School | 2018
Taw Meh | Jefferson High School | 2021
Natalia Mihigo | Rockford East High School | 2019
Breon Newble | Guilford High School | 2018
Thuy Linh Nguyen | South Beloit High School | 2020
Tahjanay Shelton | Guilford High School | 2020
Montez Soliz | Jefferson High School | 2019
Eli Stoneberg | Guilford High School | 2021

William Pigott Memorial Scholarship 

Luke Grocholl | Hononegah High School | 2021

William R. Durham Drama/Theater Scholarship 

Agius Adamany | Guilford High School | 2021
Abigail McBee | Homeschooled | 2020

WoTM Ruthann Gaston Women in Engineering Scholarship

Milica Samoukovic | Guilford High School | 2019

WoTM Scholarship 

Justin Gates | Homeschooled | 2017
Felipe Gelacio | Guilford High School | 2003
Paige Lambright | Belvidere North High School | 2020
Abigail Temple | Rockford Lutheran High School | 2020

Zeta Chapter Memorial Award

Abigail Houk | Belvidere High School | 2021
Darby McGowan | Rockford East High School | 2021