Thanks to the generosity of our donors and the hard work of our scholarship reviewers, the Community Foundation of Northern Illinois has recently finished its 2017-2018 scholarship season, making 164 awards worth $248,500 to local students.

Since 2000, CFNIL has awarded over $2,800,000 to local students pursuing post-secondary education.

View an interactive map of the high schools attended by this year’s scholarship recipients, including the total amount awarded per school.

Scenes from Scholarship Night 2018. Click each image to expand and the video to play.

2018 Scholarship Recipients

Alpha Delta Kappa Xi Education Scholarship
Lukas Clevenger | Jefferson High School | 2016
Illinois State University

Johanna Ehlbek | Acquin Central Catholic High School | 2016
Illinois State University

Bryce Thomas | Guilford High School | 2014
Illinois State University

Amanda Reed Memorial Scholarship
Taylor Eppes | Auburn High School | 2018
Lindenwood University

Amber Huber Memorial Scholarship
Natalie Carlson | Byron High School | 2017
University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point

Jordan Conard | Byron High School | 2018
Drake University

Kellyn Euhus | Byron High School | 2016
Rock Valley College

Brooklyn McKinney | Byron High School | 2015
Wesleyan College

Anna Schiller Memorial Scholarship
Benjamin Anspaugh | Rockford Christian High School | 2018
Valparaiso University

Anthony and Charlotte Kinney Scholarship
Sydney DeWall | Pecatonica High School | 2015
University of Wisconsin – Whitewater

Brittany Wagner | Pecatonica High School | 2014
Eastern Illinois University

Ashley E. Ketcher Memorial Scholarship
Lucas Lemonholm | Auburn High School | 2018
Rice University

Beta Gamma Recruitment Grant
Andrea Kruckenberg | Rockford Lutheran High School | 2018
William Penn University

Betty Harlan Memorial Art Scholarship
Samantha Wagner | Rockford Lutheran High School | 2018
University of Illinois – Urbana-Champaign

Billy Smith Memorial Scholarship
Trey Meile | Freeport High School | 2018
Rock Valley College

Bonnie Sorenson Scudder Memorial Scholarship
Maria Mercado Juarez | Harvard High School | 2018
Rockford University

Buster Lindsay Memorial Scholarship
Fercule Girukwishaka | Jefferson High School | 2018
University of Wisconsin – Madison

Carolyn Wones Recruitment Grant
Danielle Olszewski | Belvidere North High School | 2018
Western Illinois University

Charles Lee Anderson Memorial Scholarship
Maylissa Nalley | Sycamore High School | 2018
Western Illinois University

Community Foundation Scholarship
Heather Franklin | Rockford East High School | 2013
Utah Valley University

Angela Gavic | Auburn High School | 2018
University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign

Abbey Johnson | Rockford Lutheran High School | 2014
Rock Valley College

Jeannel Mandujano | Auburn High School | 2017
University of Illinois at Chicago

Jazmin Martinez-Margarito | Pecatonica High School | 2017
Augustana College

Breon Newble | Guilford High School | 2018
University of Wisconsin – Madison

Amanda Nichols | Auburn High School | 2015
Rock Valley College

Brad Parsons | Hononegah High School | 2016
Johns Hopkins University

Gillyanne Redisi | Hononegah High School | 2016
Purdue University

Allison Tennant | Hononegah High School | 2015
Amherst College

Deborah Jean Rydberg Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Hagerty | Guilford High School | 2018
Augustana College

Dorothy Cleland Memorial NSDAR Scholarship
Haifa Ali | Jefferson High School | 2018
Rock Valley College

Dalton Morris | Rockford Christian High School | 2018
University of Alabama

Dr. Constance L. Goode Memorial Scholarship
Kasim Burton | Hononegah High School | 2018
Rust College

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship
Kameron Ali | Hononegah High School | 2018
Illinois State University

Jabrion Canada | Guilford High School | 2014
Alabama State University

Janai Crumbley | Auburn High School | 2018
Xavier University of Louisiana

Taylor Franklin | Guilford High School | 2016
Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville

Fercule Girukwishaka | Jefferson High School | 2018
University of Wisconsin – Madison

Brittany Radford | Christian Life High School | 2018
Olivet Nazarene University

Destinae Thompson | Christian Life High School | 2018
Rock Valley College

Tiana Ware | Rockford Christian High School | 2018
University of Wisconsin – Madison

Taylor Weatherly | Auburn High School | 2018
Howard University

Hannah Williford | Guilford High School | 2018
University of Illinois – Urbana-Champaign

Dr. Loomis/Rockton Lions Club Scholarship
Kameron Ali | Hononegah High School | 2018
Illinois State University

Early Childhood Educators Scholarship
Megan Holmes | Streamwood, IL | 1998
Rockford University

Era L. & Frances L. Walker Memorial Scholarship
Yahmir Muhammad | Auburn High School | 2018
Undecided

Ernest & Charlene Stachowiak Memorial Scholarship
Haifa Ali | Jefferson High School | 2018
Rock Valley College

Frances Grant Triebel Memorial NSDAR Scholarship
Tremaine Gooden | Belvidere High School | 2016
University of Illinois – Urbana-Champaign

Gary S. Wilmer/ RAMI Music Scholarship
Candace McMurray | Rochelle Township High School | 2018
Western Michigan University

Geoffrey R. Laird Memorial Scholarship
Evan Pandya | Auburn High School | 2015
Brown University

Jordan Powder | Hononegah High School | 2017
University of Alabama

Morad Suliman | Auburn High School | 2018
Washington University in St. Louis

Grennan Family Scholarship
Madison Swenson | Stillman Valley High School | 2018
University of Missouri

Harry H & Floy B. Chapin Scholarship
Kaitlin Asche | Durand High School | 2018
University of Wisconsin – Platteville

Brooke Sutherland | Dakota High Schoo | 2018
Highland Community College

Hazel Mortimer Hyde Memorial Conservation NSDAR Scholarship
Carlos Romero | Guilford High School | 2018
Columbia University

Hegel Family Soccer Scholarship
Joy Hueber | Hononegah High School | 2018
Carroll University

Helen R. (Finley) Loescher & Stephen B. Loescher Scholarship
Katina Guthrie | Freeport High School | 2018
Highland Community College

Howard & Eithal Curry Elementary Education Recruitment Grant
Rachel Kumlien | Hononegah High School | 2018
Illnois State University

Roxanna Ramos | Guilford High School | 2018
Rockford University

Howard D. Colman Scholarship
Katheryn Lameyer | Pecatonica High School | 2018
University of Wisconsin – Platteville

Dalton Morris | Rockford Christian High School | 2018
University of Alabama

Logan Power | Auburn High School | 2018
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Josiah Rynne | Christian Life High School | 2018
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Howard D. Colman Scholarship – Honorarium
Nicholas Chockalingam | Auburn High School | 2017
Iowa State University

Matthew Danzl-Tauer | Belvidere High School | 2017
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Nick Pagen | Auburn High School | 2017
Colorado State University

Howard D. Colman Scholarship – Scholar
Rebecca Filak | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2015
Iowa State University

Logan Praneis | Hononegah High School | 2017
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Payton Staman | Hononegah High School | 2016
University of Indianapolis

In Youth We Trust College Award
Emmarie Alexander | Belvidere High School | 2018
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Anshu Goyal | Auburn High School | 2018
University of California – San Diego

Bibiana Milan | Rochelle Township High School | 2018
University of Illinois at Chicago

Caitlin Schoepfer | Rockford Lutheran High School | 2018
Ashbury University

Swati Vattem | Hononegah High School | 2018
University of Wisconsin – Madison

International Management Council Scholarship
Lauren Platt | Homeschooled | 2018
Milwaukee School of Engineering

Janet L. Williams Mathematics Scholarship
Cole Skadeland | Hononegah High School | 2018
University of Michigan

John E. Lindley Memorial Swim Scholarship
Milan Patel | Guilford High School | 2018
University of Minnesota – Twin Cities

John Flynn Memorial Scholarship
Morgan Miller | Pecatonica High School | 2018
St. Ambrose University

Jouris Family Scholarship
Gretchen Murray | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2017
Ohio State University

Karen E. and Robert K. Harter Recruitment Grant
Johanna Ehlbeck | Aquin Central Catholic High School | 2016
Illinois State University

Keith Maffioli Scholarship
Isaiah Field | Freeport High School | 2018
Highland Community College

Andrew Murray | Winnebago High School | 2018
Rock Valley College

Kim & Ruth MacCloskey/ RAMI Music Scholarship
Brenton Blaesing | Homeschooled | 2016
University of Wisconsin – Whitewater

Kjellstrom Women’s Scholarship Initiative
Anna Grobe | Christian Life High School | 2012
Evangel University

Tiltyla Stone | Jefferson High School | 1995
Aurora University – George Williams Campus

Larry & Betty McGee Scholarship
Aganze Mihigo | Rockford East High School | 2017
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

League of Women Voters of Greater Rockford Scholarship
Tiltyla Stone | Jefferson High School | 1995
Aurora University – George Williams Campus

Leonard D. Carmichael Community Service Scholarship
Joshua Bunger | Rochelle Township High School | 2017
Maranatha Baptist University

Erin Esgar | Rochelle Township High School | 2015
Kishwaukee College

Megan Schramm | Rochelle Township High School | 2016
Webster University

Anakin Weston | Rochelle Township High School | 2018
Eastern Illinois University

Leopold Education Project
Joyce Zhou | Neuqua Valley High School | 2018
Harvard University

Lt. Kelli Ingardona Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Hinenburg | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2018
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Margaret T. Craig Community Service Scholarship
Luke Aylward | Harlem High School | 2016
Haverford College

Addison Emenecker | Homeschooled | 2016
Undecided

Anna Grobe | Christian Life High School | 2012
Evangel University

Mary Knuth | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2015
Loyola University – Chicago

Julie Love | Homeschooled | 2014
Boyce College

Alec Navickis | Harlem High School | 2014
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Mark A. Reid Memorial Scholarship
Alyssa Theisen | Oregon High School | 2018
Loyola University – Chicago

May-Cassioppi Scholarship
Juan Delgado-Lopez | Guilford High School | 2018
Augustana College

Kyle Thurston | Guilford High School | 2018
University of Minnesota – Twin Cities

Mike Lindberg Memorial Scholarship
Madalyn Davis | North Boone High School | 2018
University of Wisconsin – Oshkosh

Nancy Kalchbrenner Scholarship
Breon Newble | Guilford High School | 2018
University of Wisconsin – Madison

Nettie & Jesse Gorov Scholarship
Luke Aylward | Harlem High School | 2016
Haverford College

Anna Grobe | Christian Life High School | 2012
Evangel University

Jazmin Martinez-Margarito | Pecatonica High School | 2017
Augustana College

Evan Pandya | Auburn High School | 2015
Brown University

Tiltyla Stone | Jefferson High School | 1995
Aurora University – George Williams Campus

Northwest Community Center Scholarship*
Jeannel Mandujano | Auburn High School | 2017
University of Illinois at Chicago

Northwestern Illinois Building Trades/Blais Family Scholarship
Katheryn Lameyer | Pecatonica High School | 2018
University of Wisconsin – Platteville

Paul & Ruth Neidhold Business Scholarship
Catherine Austin | Harvard High School | 2018
University of Wisconsin – Platteville

Phyllis Howard Memorial Scholarship
Kaylee Knott | Auburn High School | 2018
Illinois Institute of Technology

Pi Gamma Omega/Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. Scholarship
Kameron Ali | Hononegah High School | 2018
Illinois State University

Fercule Giruwishaka | Jefferson High School | 2018
University of Illinois – Chicago

Abigale Suleman | Auburn High School | 2018
University of Illinois at Chicago

Taylor Weatherly | Auburn High School | 2018
Howard University

Randall A. Blank Memorial Scholarship
Mitch Peterson | Christian Life High School | 2016
Olivet Nazarene University

Richard Dopp Memorial Scholarship
Ellen Chidley | Auburn High School | 2018
University of Alabama

Richard L. Bernardi Memorial Scholarship
Austin Brockmann | Belvidere High School | 2017
Rock Valley College

Rockford Area Habitat for Humanity Scholarship
Karla Sanchez | Lic. Benito Juarez Nayarit | 1993
Rockford University

Syeria Scott | Auburn High School | 2017
Wilberforce University

Tiltyla Stone | Jefferson High School | 1995
Aurora University – George Williams Campus

Rockford Products Foundation Scholarship
Joshua Cox | Harlem High School | 2018
University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign

Nathan Droessler | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2018
Purdue University

Juan Pablo Gomez Postigo | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2018
Marquette University

Tremaine Gooden | Belvidere High School | 2016
University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign

William Kinczewski | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2018
Saint Louis University

Annabelle Moore | Winnebago High School | 2018
University of Illinois at Chicago

Dalton Morris | Rockford Christian High School | 2018
University of Alabama

Rockton Lions Club Scholarship
Emily Hong | Hononegah High School | 2018
University of Pennsylvania

Roger L. Ekstrom Memorial Scholarship
Jackson Snedegar | Guilford High School | 2018
University of Wisconsin – Madison

Senior Memorial Scholarship
Tara Griffith | Auburn High School | 2018
University of Illinois at Chicago

Carlos Romero | Guilford High School | 2018
Columbia University

Students with Disabilities Scholarship
Andrew Murray | Winnebago High School | 2018
Rock Valley College

Georgiann Peplos | Rockford East High School | 2018
Aurora University

Susan Kay Munson Gilmore Memorial Scholarship
Juan Delgado-Lopez | Guilford High School | 2018
Augustana College

Nia Henson | Guilford High School | 2018
Grambling State University

Taus Community Endowment Scholarship
Cristelle Simmons | Auburn High School | 2018
Undecided

Terrance Freeman Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Alexandra Luchini | Winnebago High School | 2018
Iowa State University

Tyler Kinison Memorial Scholarship
Kaitlyn Larson | Rockford Lutheran High School | 2018
University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign

University of Michigan Scholarship
Jessica Schloskey | Belvidere High School | 2015
University of Michigan

Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 984 Scholarship
Samantha Hoorelbek | Belvidere High School | 2018
Concordia University – Wisconsin

Jordan Powder | Hononegah High School | 2018
University of Alabama

Wilbur & William Cummings Memorial Scholarship
Katya Garza | Belvidere High School | 2017
University of Wisconsin – Madison

Jessica Jimenez | Belvidere High School | 2017
Marquette University

Emily Macaluso | Belvidere North High School | 2015
Ball State University

Rachael Paddock | Belvidere North High School | 2015
University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire

Ronak Patel | Belvidere High School | 2012
Undecided

MacKenzie Powers | Belvidere North High School | 2018
Marquette University

Courtney Williams | Belvidere High School | 2018
Coe College

William J. Galaway Library and Information Science Scholarship
Julie Love | Homeschooled | 2014
Boyce College

William Pigott Memorial Scholarship
Annabelle Moore | Winnebago High School | 2018
University of Illinois at Chicago

William R. Durham Drama/Theater Scholarship
Jessica Schloskey | Belvidere High School | 2015
University of Michigan

WoTM Scholarship
Corbin Gustafson | Belvidere North High School | 2018
Milwaukee School of Engineering

Cole Skadeland | Hononegah High School | 2018
University of Minnesota – Twin Cities

William Snedegar | Auburn High School | 2018
University of Michigan

Payton Staman | Hononegah High School | 2016
University of Indianapolis

Zeta Memorial Award
Cassidy Woodman | Belvidere High School | 2018
Illinois State University

Jacqueline Wright | Harlem High School | 2018
University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee

Scroll to Top